• Class Representatives
     
    Contact Jeff Clutcher to report any class representative changes or to get an address for your class representative. See "Alumni Association Officers" from the SAHS Alumni Home Page on how to contact Jeff.
     
    The Shamokin Area High School Alumni Association is open to all graduates to participate in meetings and to serve on various committees.  Class Representatives are active members, along with past officers, who make up the General Executive Committee.  There are three General Executive Committee meetings that take place during the year (fall, winter and spring).  Please check the website for meeting dates/times and come out to see how you can participate to keep the organization going strong for years to come: https://www.indians.k12.pa.us/alumni.  The web site lists alumni officers to contact should you like to discuss how you can be involved as well as Charter/ByLaw information.
     
    BENEFITS of being a Class Representative for the Shamokin Area High School Alumni Association:
    • Opportunity to exercise leadership and initiate change.  We encourage you to become active with committees or officer leadership roles.
    • Opportunity to voice the opinions, concerns and ideas of your classmates so that they may be addressed.
    • Receiving first-hand information from the association regarding our activities such as scholarship reports and banquet information.
     
    Your RESPONSIBILITIES as a Class Representative will be to:
    • Act as a liaison between your class and the alumni association.
    • Ensure that your classmates are properly represented and informed.
    • As a member of the alumni association executive committee, participate in the discussion and vote on business items at meetings.
     
    If you are asked to serve as a class rep but are not sure if this is for you, consider attending a few meetings to see how you can help.
     
    1937 Louise Kline Hubler
    1938 open
    1939 open
    1940 open
    1941 Betty Edwards
    1942 Irvin Liachowitz
    1943 Helen Jane Murphy & Lewis F. Gaydon
    1944 Dorothy Zebrowski Goodman & Miriam Thomas Startzel
    1945 open
    1946 Lorraine Wetzel Strasusser
    1947 open
    1948 open 
    1949 Particia Hoy Engle
    1950 Joan Wallish Muskey
    1951 Shirley Fisher Jackson
    1952 Barbara Hoy Kessler & Joan Rhoades Donmoyer
    1953 John Schankweiler
    1954 Patricia Johnson Klemick
    1955 Nancy Schrawder Booth & Herbert Dressler 
    1956 Beverly Fedorko Katalenas & Carol Culton
    1957 Linda Romanoski Latshaw & Kay Barr Berry
    1958 Raymond G. Splane
    1959 Ronald L. Chamberlain & Joan Fauland Eltringham 
    1960 Harvey Buriak
    1961 open
    1962 Barry Buriak
    1963 Carol Swatt Dudinskie & Frances Lee Brennan Culp
    1964 Gail Delbaugh Mensch
    1965 Marily Edmunds Stasney
    1966 open
    1967 Ned Sodrick & Peggy Pavelko Smith
    1968 Bob Mattis & Jody Duceman Callahan 
    1969 Susan Liachowitz Greenfield & Robert Lepley
    1970 Susan Shuey & Cynthia Sarge Poboy
    1971 Donald Blessing & Sandra Park Davis
    1972 Bruce Clutcher & Kathy Shoop Fanella
    1973 Kathleen Faust Jeremiah
    1974 John Clutcher & Mary Anne Pitorak Miller
    1975 Jamie Hoffman Bordell, Anna Marie Poplaskie Reidinger & Susan Kropinski Haas
    1976 Kathi Weaver Christ & Cheryl Thomas Sherman
    1977 Elizabeth Donmoyer Richie & Charles Wayne 
    1978 Jeffrey Clutcher & Paul Zupicick
    1979 Diana Venn Ginitz & Nicholas Keiser
    1980 Edward Griffith & Brenda Piechowski Messner
    1981 Linda Henninger Long
    1982 Stacy Munson Derck
    1983 Tina Barnabe & Maxine Howerter Harvey
    1984 Ann Nowaskie & Lisa Artman Wengrenovich
    1985 Jennifer Erdman Woland
    1986 William J. Woland
    1987 Edward Smink & Kristie Strunk Bogush
    1988 Tracey Bamford Bixler
    1989 Lori Pultynovich
    1990 Sharleen G. Peralta & Ryan Quinn
    1991 Raymond General
    1992 Carolyn Kearney
    1993 Kimberly Stoud Roadarmel & Stacy Gubernot Erdman
    1994 Heather Cook Kirby & Judy Golda
    1995 Tracy Delong
    1996 Kara Yurick Kurtz & Matt Heins
    1997 Dorothy Brown Bender & Karena Kodack Weikel
    1998 Kathryn Schu Daenzer & Amanda Keefer Prusch
    1999 Kristy Welsh Renn
    2000 Daniel Jones, Jr. & Jessica Jeremiah Amato
    2001 Laura Schrader & Joseph Knapick
    2002 Stephanie Pavelko Boyer & Samantha Rarick
    2003 Lauren Graboski Zimmerman & Matthew Filarski
    2004 Amber Tomcavage Molesevich & Mallory Szymanski
    2005 Kurt Troxell
    2006 Zachary Houser, Steven Gallie, Jr. & Nathan Schwalm, III
    2007 Sarah Martin & Tony Wondoloski
    2008 Laura Thew
    2009 Courtney Conrad & Heather Augustine
    2010 Jordan Papp & Colette Wolfe
    2011 Tom Smallets
    2012 Kieran Kelly & Steve Troutman
    2013 Adella Doncheski & Faith Neiter Artley
    2014 Daniel Delbaugh & Natalie Wolfe 
    2015 Tyler Candelora & Rhiannon McKinney 
    2016 Brady Haupt & Cameron Wayne