• The following are the Valedictorian and Salutatorian members of Shamokin/Shamokin Area High School. Various early years are missing information. If you have a valid source of information and can fill in the blanks, send a note to both:

    John Clutcher - jclutcher@hotmail.com
    Jeff Clutcher - jeff.clutcher@juno.com

    Year Valedictorian - Salutatorian

    1882 Emma L. Wolverton - Edna L. Keller

    1883

    1884 Carrie E. Haas - Rose M. Haas

    1885

    1886 Lizzie Miller - Carrie A. Bittenbender

    1887 Alta M. Weary - Josephine G. Evert

    1888 Ted Bittenbender - Harrietta F. Campbell

    1889

    1890

    1891 Lizzie J. Jones - C. Ray Weaver

    1892

    1893 Andrew G. Weary - Senora Wagner

    1894 William J. Wiest - Harry G. Morganroth

    1895

    1896 Marlin Wolf - Marion L. Fisher

    1897

    1898 Bud A. Wolf - Edith K. Weaver

    1899

    1900

    1901

    1902

    1903

    1904 Charles F. Schroyer - William A. Schneder

    1905

    1906 Anna V. Enterline - Charles H. Pittluck

    1907

    1908

    1909

    1910

    1911 Florence V. Lewis - Natalie M. Greene

    1912 Ruth K. Jones - K. Merle Erdman

    1913

    1914 Esther A. Tucker - Mary B. Mirolli

    1915 Beatrice F. Howerth - Alice S. Karboskie

    1916

    1917

    1918

    1919

    1920

    1921 Robert D. Smink - Mary F. Shoener

    1922 Sara L. Wiest - Fay R. Beschorman

    1923 William I. Troutman - Norine Hower

    1924 Charles E. Stauffer - Herman C. Stauffer

    1925 Adele Hartman - Edith Woland

    1926 Sarah Lark - Evert Geywitz

    1927 Dorothy C. Cardwell - Marion A. Cook

    1928 Mildred Seiler - Marion Unger

    1929 Roy Kuebler, Jr - Emmaleine Snyder

    1930 Kathryn Duncan - David Hutchinson

    1931 Rebecca Hirsh - Dorothy Burd

    1932 Thelma Zandel - W. Lloyd Snyder, Jr.

    1933 Helen E. Ammerman - John D. Mettler

    1934 George W. Shroyer - Robert C. Taby

    1935 Elizabeth E. Fausold - Dorothy Siglin

    1936 Ruth I. Liachowitz - Helen L. Sanders

    1937 Elizabeth A. Slagle - Jayne Lewis

    1938 Ida J. Walch - Melba A. Grafuis

    1939 D. Wayne Carr - Fred E. Stout, Jr

    1940 Daniel C. Gillespie - Marion A. Grow

    1941 Louise E. Adams - Alan G. Hack

    1942 Roger B. Knowles - William F. Schmidt

    1943 Jeanne F. Sevison - Alice M. Shade

    1944 Frances A. Savidge - Dorothea R. Davison

    1945 Elizabeth J. Vosburgh - Harriet E. Schrope

    1946 John F. Glass - Roland W. Moskowitz

    1947 Dorothy L. Culp - Shirley L. Grow

    1948 Marilyn J. Unger - Nicholas G. Kadingo

    1949 Kathleen S. Collins - Peggy L.Clifford

    1950 Barry Peril - Lois Lehman

    1951 Mildred M. Hill - Shirley M. Fisher

    1952 Jean L. Albright - Mary L. Backes

    1953 Dorothy E. Yocum - Robert C. Durdock

    1954 John J. Krieger, Jr. - William P. Bressi

    1955 Milton H. Hendricks - Cynthia E. Poliniak

    1956 Nancy L. Phillips - Carol A. Culton

    1957 John J. Strick - Mary L. Lesko

    1958 Dorothy J. Shomper - Joyce H. Farrow

    1959 Frederick W. Lark - Edward V. Twiggar

    1960 Michael E. Strick - Richard L. Bernstein

    1961 George R. Thomas - Charles N. Ehler

    1962 Barry W. Eveland - Kathleen M. Kwartek

    1963 Mark W. Clark - Elaine M. Obniskie

    1964 Doris A. Polyniak - Mary L. Klase

    1965 Carol R. Lark - Ned W. Polan

    1966 Thomas L. Clark - Jane L. Reed

    1967 Pamela J. Souders - Linda C. Kaskie

    1968 Lawrence G. Feinberg - Joanne R. Shroyer

    1969 Christine Yanick - Donna L. Miller

    1970 Kay D. Shroyer - Nancy J. Salwocki

    1971 Deborah A. Maurer - Deborah J. Long

    1972 Peter A. Eichen - Ann L. Whitmer

    1973 Rebecca L. Spotts - David L. Archeskie

    1974 Karen M. Adams - Margaret L. Thornton

    1975 Rondi L. Korkuch - Donna L. Kuhns

    1976 Mark R. Hilbush - David A. Munson

    1977 Kathy S. Kerstetter - Timothy R. Shipe

    1978 Barbara J. Shaloka - Diane M. Waldron

    1979 Julie A. Bartholomew - Edward L. Korbich, Jr.

    1980 Lois A. Kotkoskie - Marie Y. Sledgen

    1981 Robert L. Bogetti - Douglas W. Weaver

    1982 Francis F. Derk - Holly J. Miller

    1983 Stephen E. Pancoski - John A. Zulick

    1984 Kevin M. Apollo - Scott G. Bramhall

    1985 Judith A. Williams - Kevin A. Valone

    1986 Todd M. Oravitz - Timothy M. Glennon

    1987 Denise L. Kulbacki - John D. Moody, III

    1988 Debra R. Williams - Ronald M. Diorio

    1989 Tara M. Glennon - David K. Shaffer

    1990 Sharleen G. Peralta - Kristin A. Gonsar

    1991 Brian A. Choplick - Raymond L. General, Jr.

    1992 Aaron J. Golumbfski - Nicole H. Purcell

    1993 Jeffrey T. Hodrick - Jeremy D. Secaur

    1994 Bradley C. Strunk - Kimberly A. Sheriff

    1995 Joshua R. Merok - Gregory V. Klebon

    1996 Amber L. Amato - Deanna L. Weidenhamer

    1997 Jolene E. Bressi - Sharon T. Roseman

    1998 Pamela J. Pheasant - Regina M. Chesney

    1999 Jason R. Blusius - Jill M. Bordell

    2000 Robert E. Manning, Jr. - Robert J. Hesser

    2001 Vincent T. Polaski - Patrick S. Ryan

    2002 Michael G. Stadnicki - Daniel J. Venn

    2003 Megan J. Laskoski - Matthew D. Hesser

    2004 Melinda H. Harris - Laura M. Backes

    2005 Ryan J. Letcavage - Izaak P. Rutkoskie

    2006 Nathan D. Schwalm, III - Essie M. Reed

    2007 Kyrstin A. Shadle - Sarah L. Martin

    2008 Jordon Lee Haddock - Caitlin Anne Teagle Coller

    2009 Sarah Elizabeth Reed - Erin Ruth Williams

    2010 Mark Shultz - Joshua Drunkenmiller

    2011 Christina Coller - Hannah Martin

    2012 Jessica Britton - Scott Bradley

    2013 Darien Craft - Kayla Hart

    2014 Melissa Smallets - Joseph Colangelo
     
    2015 Casey Wilson - Jacob Snyder
     
    2016 Ivy L. Savidge - Cameron N. Wayne 
     
    2017 Samuel Deptula - Cierra Eby